View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:11 pm


*  Forum rules
How to submit 3DS Max problem

Please the first try this simple steps: http://goo.gl/forms/a6BOh5kCfB

Be sure that you use the latest graphics card drivers before you post your problem.
Please follow these steps for submitting your problems to FurryBall forum - it will help faster solve your problem.
1) Send your System Info - 3DS Max version, FurryBall version, graphics cards, CPU, RAM etc.
2) Send whole log from 3DS Max console (under main menu Script->Console...)
3) Describe deeply your problem. If your FurryBall STOPPED rendering, describe what was changed in your computer (new hardware, new software installation)
4) You can also send simple example (picture or scene)
Also be sure that you read FAQ

Author Message
XYZ-Animation
Post  Post subject: Does furryball render in 3ds max  |  Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:26 pm

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:54 pm
Posts: 5

Offline
I downloaded furryball looked at the 3ds max tutorial on your website but the results are verry bad. look at the picture : http://animatio.com/furryball/badresult.jpg
What did I do wrong? Or is Furryball not yet ready for Max?

greetings XYZ-Animation


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Does furryball render in 3ds max  |  Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 9:38 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1567
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
Yes, it works normally for the most Max users...

Are you sure your that scene and objects are OK? It looks you have some missing polygons on sphere (maybe reversed??) Try to create new object.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
XYZ-Animation
Post  Post subject: Re: Does furryball render in 3ds max  |  Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 12:16 pm

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:54 pm
Posts: 5

Offline
Hi Jan,
The objects are max primitives. And now I am using editable polys.... withe the same result.

I am using max 2017. GTX 1070 nvidea.

I am a proffesional 3d character animator for 20 years. We have a new job going on with a lot of furr characters so I thought maybe FurryBall?
Am I wasting my time or do I something wrong?

Give me an honest answer.

greetings Paul


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: Does furryball render in 3ds max  |  Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:59 pm
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi,
what is your scene resolution in world space? It looks like your scene is too big, but camera near is too low.


Top
XYZ-Animation
Post  Post subject: Re: Does furryball render in 3ds max  |  Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 4:29 pm

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:54 pm
Posts: 5

Offline
I work in systemunits 1 unit = 1 centimeter.
The sphere is 17 centimeters radius.


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: Does furryball render in 3ds max  |  Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 2:00 pm
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Please send your scene and we look at it.


Top
XYZ-Animation
Post  Post subject: Re: Does furryball render in 3ds max  |  Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:40 am

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:54 pm
Posts: 5

Offline
Hi, This is the maxfile.

greetings


Attachments:
test furryball 01.max [824 KiB]
Downloaded 74 times
Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: Does furryball render in 3ds max  |  Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:49 pm
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
It is weird.
I opened your scene and all is fine.
Are you sure that you have installed newest graphics card drivers for your card?
If yes, can you try to use different acceleration structure, use for example BVH (CPU) (in FurryBall render settings, section Render Settings as shown on image below).


Attachments:
accStructure.png
accStructure.png [ 15.82 KiB | Viewed 10350 times ]
Top
XYZ-Animation
Post  Post subject: Re: Does furryball render in 3ds max  |  Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:19 pm

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:54 pm
Posts: 5

Offline
Hi Jan,

That was it. I updated my driver gtx 1070 nvidea. But now I see FurryBall doesn't support 3ds hair and furr. That is a pitty.
So I think Ibut Octane. Thanx annyway for yuour support.


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti