View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:14 am


*  Forum rules
How to submit Cinema 4D problem

Please the first try this simple steps: http://goo.gl/forms/a6BOh5kCfB

Be sure that you use the latest graphics card drivers before you post your problem.
Please follow these steps for submitting your problems to FurryBall forum - it will help faster solve your problem.
1) Send your System Info - Cinema 4D version, FurryBall version, graphics cards, CPU, RAM etc.
2) Send whole log from Cinema4D console (under main menu Script->Console...)
3) Describe deeply your problem. If your FurryBall STOPPED rendering, describe what was changed in your computer (new hardware, new software installation)
4) You can also send simple example (picture or scene)
Also be sure that you read FAQ

Author Message
blastframe
Post  Post subject: Can't select Output or Save when FurryBall is Renderer  |  Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2016 2:41 am

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:06 am
Posts: 10

Offline
System Info
Cinema 4D - R18.028
FurryBall version - 1.4.3997 Full
Operating System - Windows 10

Hello,
I just purchased your renderer. I am using it in Cinema 4D and when FurryBall is the selected Renderer in Render Settings, I cannot select Output, Save, or Stereoscopic - only FurryBall & FurryBall Multipass.
Attachment:
File comment: Render Settings
Furryball.PNG
Furryball.PNG [ 44.88 KiB | Viewed 2584 times ]



I have to change to another renderer in order to set my output files.

Could you please help with this? Thank you.


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Can't select Output or Save when FurryBall is Renderer  |  Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2016 9:43 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
This is how it may look:
http://aaa-studio.cz/furryballRThelp/ci ... tings.html

Try reinstall Furryball and be sure there are not any errors during installation and if you have admin rights for it.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
blastframe
Post  Post subject: Re: Can't select Output or Save when FurryBall is Renderer  |  Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 4:02 am

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:06 am
Posts: 10

Offline
Jan_Tomanek wrote:
This is how it may look:
http://aaa-studio.cz/furryballRThelp/ci ... tings.html

Try reinstall Furryball and be sure there are not any errors during installation and if you have admin rights for it.


Hi Jan,
Thank you for the response. I reinstalled FurryBall and did not get any errors.

What did you mean about admin rights? I tried running FurryBall.exe and Cinema 4D.exe (R18) as the Administrator and I still was unable to select those items.

Can you please advise? Thank you.

** UPDATE **
I opened Cinema 4D R17 and I was able to select the Output & Save tabs. This problem is specific to Cinema R18 on my machine, even when running as an Administrator.


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Can't select Output or Save when FurryBall is Renderer  |  Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 10:29 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
Do you have installed plugins for 18 and not for 17?

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
blastframe
Post  Post subject: Re: Can't select Output or Save when FurryBall is Renderer  |  Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 10:51 am

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:06 am
Posts: 10

Offline
Jan_Tomanek wrote:
Do you have installed plugins for 18 and not for 17?


Thank you for the reply. I have the same plugins installed for R18 that I have for R17. To verify that it is not plugins affecting FurryBall, I took all of the plugins out of the R18 plugins folder except for FurryBall and restarted Cinema 4D. The issue is still occurring. Any other ideas?

Thank you.


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Can't select Output or Save when FurryBall is Renderer  |  Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 4:04 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
You can't have the same - 18 have different UI, so there is special version of plugin.
If you use 17 for Cinrma 18, it can cause this issue.
You have to use 18 for 18 - so select 18 and path to 18 in installation.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
blastframe
Post  Post subject: Re: Can't select Output or Save when FurryBall is Renderer  |  Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 6:45 pm

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:06 am
Posts: 10

Offline
Jan_Tomanek wrote:
You can't have the same - 18 have different UI, so there is special version of plugin.
If you use 17 for Cinrma 18, it can cause this issue.
You have to use 18 for 18 - so select 18 and path to 18 in installation.


Sorry, I misunderstood your question. I meant plugins other than FurryBall (Octane, VRay, etc.). I used the FurryBall installer to install both the R17 and R18 Cinema 4D plugins so I assume they are the appropriate ones for the version. I will make sure my Cinema 4D path for R18 is correct when I get home this evening and update you. Thank you.


Top
blastframe
Post  Post subject: Re: Can't select Output or Save when FurryBall is Renderer  |  Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 4:43 am

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:06 am
Posts: 10

Offline
Hello,
I was able to check my R18 version and it looks correct: FurryBall_R18.cdl64

Attachment:
File comment: Furryball version for R18
FurryBallR18.PNG
FurryBallR18.PNG [ 9.54 KiB | Viewed 2574 times ]


Can you think of other things we may try to get the UI working?

Thank you!


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: Can't select Output or Save when FurryBall is Renderer  |  Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2016 4:02 pm
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi,
ok, it is bug and we will fix it in next release.
Thanks for report it, I added to you some credit (maybe you will use it with another computer, who knows ;)


Top
blastframe
Post  Post subject: Re: Can't select Output or Save when FurryBall is Renderer  |  Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2016 8:53 pm

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:06 am
Posts: 10

Offline
Jan_Smejkal wrote:
Hi,
ok, it is bug and we will fix it in next release.
Thanks for report it, I added to you some credit (maybe you will use it with another computer, who knows ;)


Thank you for the support, Jan. Hope it's not too difficult for you all to fix. Happy New Year!


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti