View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Mon Jul 23, 2018 11:57 am


*  Forum rules
Dear users,
we are sorry to inform you, that we had to end development of our FurryBall after almost ten years!
We will give FurryBall for free to all users, but without any Maintenace and Support.
Because we have to keep our servers working, we have set the symbolic price 29,- EUR per year.
Hope you will understand us and keep using FurryBall if it fits you.
Thanks for all those nice years with GPU rendering.
Your FurryBall team

Author Message
Avinaba
Post  Post subject: No available cuda cards found  |  Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:27 pm

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:07 pm
Posts: 2

Offline
Hi,
I am Avinaba Just having some issues getting this going. I get the "No available cuda cards found" warning in the Graphic cards section.

Cinema 4d R17.016 Studio (R17)

CPU:Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor E7200 @2.53Ghz
RAM: 4.00 GB
System Type: 64-bit
Card GeForce GT 610
Version: 344.48
Card info here
http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gt-610


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: No available cuda cards found  |  Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 8:43 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
You have probably old drivers.
But anyway, 610 is VERY old card and it make no sense to try GPU render. It will be MUCH slower than your CPU render.
Look on benchmarks - there is one 610M with Index 0,05... for serious rendering you need at least 0,6. So your card is 10x slower than the worse we recommend... :(

http://furryball.aaa-studio.eu/support/benchmark.html

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Avinaba
Post  Post subject: Re: No available cuda cards found  |  Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 8:52 am

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:07 pm
Posts: 2

Offline
Thanks For Reply ,
So Please Tell Me What I am Doing Now ?


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: No available cuda cards found  |  Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:03 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
I'm not sure about your question.
If you want to render on GPU, you need a new graphics card.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti