FurryBall
http://aaa-studio.cz/furryballforum/

Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?
http://aaa-studio.cz/furryballforum/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=5437
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Limbicnation [ Tue Dec 06, 2016 12:07 am ]
Post subject:  Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?

Hello,

Thank you for releasing this great new GPU render for C4D. Could you please elaborate on how to property use and settup a another computer to render DR / teamrender on more than one GPU system?

Thanks!

Regards,
Gero

Author:  Jan_Tomanek [ Tue Dec 06, 2016 1:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?

Hi,
FurryBall not supports split frame over network - it make no sense.
Please read more here
http://furryball.aaa-studio.eu/support/ ... Renderfarm

BTW, if you render some 20k image, you can split your image manually to regions if you like.

Author:  Limbicnation [ Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?

Hello Jan,

Thank you for the fast response ! Now this totally makes sense to me. I'd rather have a PC with multiple GPU's to render a Job. As for the memory cache. Where does FurryBall save the cache on the system drive? Since this will take a lot of memory in my case, I'd like to define a different drive for the cache. Would that be possible ? Thanks.

Regards,
gero

Author:  Jan_Tomanek [ Wed Dec 07, 2016 10:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?

What do you mean by memory cache?
If you mean, you can swap memory to your hdd, so it's not possible. Read FAQ about system requirements.
You have to have ALL scene in your memory.
http://furryball.aaa-studio.eu/aboutFur ... marks.html

Author:  Limbicnation [ Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?

The thing is, while I'm rendering with FurryBall, it uses up a lot of memory on my system hdd. Is there a way to define a different location to save the memory. Note: I do have enough RAM to save my scene (48gig) thanks!

Author:  Jan_Tomanek [ Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?

FurryBall only convert textures to it's format, and path to this file caches you can change in your Stanalone application.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/