View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:37 am


*  Forum rules
Dear users,
we are sorry to inform you, that we had to end development of our FurryBall after almost ten years!
We will give FurryBall for free to all users, but without any Maintenace and Support.
Because we have to keep our servers working, we have set the symbolic price 29,- EUR per year.
Hope you will understand us and keep using FurryBall if it fits you.
Thanks for all those nice years with GPU rendering.
Your FurryBall team

Author Message
Limbicnation
Post  Post subject: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?  |  Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 12:07 am

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:53 am
Posts: 3

Offline
Hello,

Thank you for releasing this great new GPU render for C4D. Could you please elaborate on how to property use and settup a another computer to render DR / teamrender on more than one GPU system?

Thanks!

Regards,
Gero


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?  |  Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 1:23 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
Hi,
FurryBall not supports split frame over network - it make no sense.
Please read more here
http://furryball.aaa-studio.eu/support/ ... Renderfarm

BTW, if you render some 20k image, you can split your image manually to regions if you like.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Limbicnation
Post  Post subject: Re: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?  |  Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:21 am

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:53 am
Posts: 3

Offline
Hello Jan,

Thank you for the fast response ! Now this totally makes sense to me. I'd rather have a PC with multiple GPU's to render a Job. As for the memory cache. Where does FurryBall save the cache on the system drive? Since this will take a lot of memory in my case, I'd like to define a different drive for the cache. Would that be possible ? Thanks.

Regards,
gero


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?  |  Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 10:46 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
What do you mean by memory cache?
If you mean, you can swap memory to your hdd, so it's not possible. Read FAQ about system requirements.
You have to have ALL scene in your memory.
http://furryball.aaa-studio.eu/aboutFur ... marks.html

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Limbicnation
Post  Post subject: Re: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?  |  Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:25 pm

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:53 am
Posts: 3

Offline
The thing is, while I'm rendering with FurryBall, it uses up a lot of memory on my system hdd. Is there a way to define a different location to save the memory. Note: I do have enough RAM to save my scene (48gig) thanks!


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Furryball for C4D RT, DR & Teamrender?  |  Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:26 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
FurryBall only convert textures to it's format, and path to this file caches you can change in your Stanalone application.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti