View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:20 pm


*  Forum rules
Dear users,
we are sorry to inform you, that we had to end development of our FurryBall after almost ten years!
We will give FurryBall for free to all users, but without any Maintenace and Support.
Because we have to keep our servers working, we have set the symbolic price 29,- EUR per year.
Hope you will understand us and keep using FurryBall if it fits you.
Thanks for all those nice years with GPU rendering.
Your FurryBall team

Author Message
cgpower2008
Post  Post subject: some render bug  |  Posted: Fri May 20, 2016 11:28 am

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:32 am
Posts: 67

Offline
1.i got one file can't render and it's error is
Quote:
Rendered rays 4 / 30
// Error: line 1: Optix: Invalid context (Details: Function
_rtContextLaunch2D
caught exception: Validation error: Attribute
att_attributes
is referenced in a hit program but is not produced in attached intersection program, [5571220])
//
Rendered rays 8 / 30
// Error: line 1: Optix: Invalid context (Details: Function
_rtContextLaunch2D
caught exception: Validation error: Attribute
att_attributes
is referenced in a hit program but is not produced in attached intersection program, [5571220])
//
Rendered rays 16 / 30
// Error: line 1: Optix: Invalid context (Details: Function
_rtContextLaunch2D
caught exception: Validation error: Attribute
att_attributes
is referenced in a hit program but is not produced in attached intersection program, [5571220])
//

2.some file cant render out (f1.png)
Attachment:
f1.png
f1.png [ 139.09 KiB | Viewed 14138 times ]

3.some render cant render close to camera.(f2.png)
Attachment:
f2.png
f2.png [ 371.43 KiB | Viewed 14138 times ]

4.on maya hair there is some white point .(f3.png)
Attachment:
f3.png
f3.png [ 251.96 KiB | Viewed 14138 times ]


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: some render bug  |  Posted: Fri May 20, 2016 12:03 pm
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
cgpower2008 wrote:
1.i got one file can't render and it's error is
Can you wrote your FurryBall version? Also is it possible to send simple scene or scenario, how to get this error? What version of your graphics card drivers do you have?
cgpower2008 wrote:
2.some file cant render out (f1.png)
Same as in previous question - Can you wrote your FurryBall version? Also is it possible to send simple scene or scenario, how to get this error?
cgpower2008 wrote:
3.some render cant render close to camera
Disable Auto Camera Clip Plane attribute in camera shape (under near /far plane) and set near to distance what you need.
cgpower2008 wrote:
4.on maya hair there is some white point
Isn't it hair specular? Also, can you send simple scene or scenario, how to get this error?


Top
cgpower2008
Post  Post subject: Re: some render bug  |  Posted: Sat May 21, 2016 9:43 am

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:32 am
Posts: 67

Offline
hi ,

this is the file
Attachment:
whitepoint.part01.rar [5 MiB]
Downloaded 305 times
Attachment:
whitepoint.part02.rar [4.99 MiB]
Downloaded 293 times


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: some render bug  |  Posted: Mon May 23, 2016 9:56 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi,
I didn't have any of your problems you mentioned in points 1, 2 and 4, see result image.
However you didn't write, what version of FurryBall you are using.
And also you didn't send any texture.
I only found problem in progressive rendering, that alpha channel isn't white, because of transparency rays count is set to 2. However this is problem only in progressive rendering, not a final render (and we try to fix it into next release).


Attachments:
test.png
test.png [ 386.63 KiB | Viewed 14120 times ]
Top
cgpower2008
Post  Post subject: Re: some render bug  |  Posted: Mon May 23, 2016 12:25 pm

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:32 am
Posts: 67

Offline
thank you

i fixed rendering now

some bug caused by the renference file which destroy the "furryBallRenderSettings" and "furryBallGlobal" whose pc was not installed fb.
or there is so much same node which is saved in the renference files
see
http://aaa-studio.cz/furryballforum/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=5292

however i found some time the fb viewpoint cant creat a new rendersetting and the file cant render

now we fix file like this:
1.delete all "furryBallRenderSettings" and "furryBallGlobal"
2.save file
3.open a new maya to open the new file.

maybe we use some model which download on the Internet,and import into maya with fbx,some poly was combined

now canyou fix the big bug in the "depthOfField"in the big distance??
you can test yourself with some pSphere


Attachments:
无标题.jpg
无标题.jpg [ 79.19 KiB | Viewed 14113 times ]
Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: some render bug  |  Posted: Mon May 23, 2016 4:49 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
What bug do you mean?

You mean that you compared FurryBall DOF and Maya render Dof?

It's totally different render and DOF in Maya render is faked and not real - Also in FurryBall there is "Size Coeficient" to adjust the size of DOF.
You can compare it with Mental or Arnold, but not with faked Maya render.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
johan_laurent
Post  Post subject: Re: some render bug  |  Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 5:35 pm

Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:53 am
Posts: 165

Offline
Hi I dont really understand what "Cgpower2008" is writing however I seem to have the same bug as him (#2)

In render view I get a square in the middle which is black? Sometimes its half transparent and showing some wirered geometry of the scene half through.


I will try to look into the problem and try to restart and fix it, will provide more info soon,



One thing I notices was that when I duplicated the rendernode I was using and tried to render with that in renderwiev maya/FB switched back to the old duplicate that I didnt want to use.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I did delete furryballrendernode and global and rendered from the render view so it created a deafualt rendernode and it did SOLVE the problem.

(however when I first deleted and created a new rendernode and then rendered from renderview the problem was still there ?)

This happend without me using a reference scene.


Last edited by johan_laurent on Thu May 26, 2016 8:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
johan_laurent
Post  Post subject: Re: some render bug  |  Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 6:51 pm

Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:53 am
Posts: 165

Offline
seemed I was wrong, after some renders the "bug" appeared again ? (the only thing I did/was doing was rendering with the rendering region)

However after deleting the rendering node it started to work again... (as for now....if it happens again I try to get info from script editor)

-------------------------------------------

it seems to happen when I click use inderect specular in the feutures option... I checked the script editor seemed fine ..

# Warning: Motion blur is not enabled in active render settings node #
Load data from Maya ...
Updating render nodes ...
Updating render nodes done.
Updating shading groups ...
# Warning: No plugs or nodes selected. Nothing to do. #
Updating shading groups done.
Updating dag nodes ...
Updating dag nodes done.
Load data from Maya done.
Render ...
Init Render ...
Init Render done.
Prepare Render ...
Prepare Render done.
Ray Tracing ...
Compiling ...
Rendered rays 1 / 30
Rendered rays 1 / 30
Rendered rays 2 / 30
Rendered rays 2 / 30
Rendered rays 2 / 30
Rendered rays 3 / 30
Rendered rays 3 / 30
Rendered rays 3 / 30
Rendered rays 3 / 30
Rendered rays 4 / 30
Rendered rays 4 / 30
Rendered rays 4 / 30
Rendered rays 5 / 30
Rendered rays 5 / 30
Rendered rays 5 / 30
Rendered rays 5 / 30
Rendered rays 6 / 30
Rendered rays 6 / 30
Rendered rays 6 / 30
Rendered rays 7 / 30
Rendered rays 7 / 30
Rendered rays 7 / 30
Rendered rays 8 / 30
Rendered rays 8 / 30
Rendered rays 8 / 30
Rendered rays 8 / 30
Rendered rays 9 / 30
Rendered rays 9 / 30
Rendered rays 9 / 30
Rendered rays 10 / 30
Rendered rays 10 / 30
Rendered rays 11 / 30
Rendered rays 12 / 30
Rendered rays 13 / 30
Rendered rays 13 / 30
Rendered rays 14 / 30
Rendered rays 14 / 30
Rendered rays 15 / 30
Rendered rays 15 / 30
Rendered rays 16 / 30
Rendered rays 17 / 30
Rendered rays 17 / 30
Rendered rays 18 / 30
Rendered rays 18 / 30
Rendered rays 18 / 30
Rendered rays 19 / 30
Rendered rays 20 / 30
Rendered rays 22 / 30
// Warning: line 1: 2016/05/26 19:37:00: AutoSave skipped since current scene is itself an auto-save file. //
Rendered rays 27 / 30
Rendered rays 27 / 30
Rendered rays 27 / 30
Rendered rays 28 / 30
Rendered rays 29 / 30
Rendered rays 30 / 30
Ray Tracing done.
Post Processes ...
Post Processes done.
Render done.


Attachments:
aa2.jpg
aa2.jpg [ 227.97 KiB | Viewed 14097 times ]
aa.jpg
aa.jpg [ 227.11 KiB | Viewed 14097 times ]
Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: some render bug  |  Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 9:44 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
Are you sure you use the latest FurryBall version?
It was repaired about 2 versions ago...

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
johan_laurent
Post  Post subject: Re: some render bug  |  Posted: Fri May 27, 2016 2:05 am

Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:53 am
Posts: 165

Offline
Hi no srry. I dont ahve latest/newest update :)

Hope it will solve it :)

Also felt when using renderveiw furryball seemed much more stable, so hope it works fien after new update..

Goon night :)


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti