View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:44 am


*  Forum rules
Dear users,
we are sorry to inform you, that we had to end development of our FurryBall after almost ten years!
We will give FurryBall for free to all users, but without any Maintenace and Support.
Because we have to keep our servers working, we have set the symbolic price 29,- EUR per year.
Hope you will understand us and keep using FurryBall if it fits you.
Thanks for all those nice years with GPU rendering.
Your FurryBall team

Author Message
sparo
Post  Post subject: light linking  |  Posted: Tue May 17, 2016 10:16 pm

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:38 pm
Posts: 31

Offline
I am having trouble with light linking. I know in the past, you mentioned that a maya light must be present in the scene in order for the FB lights to appear in the light linking window. I have created a maya light, but the FB lights are still not showing up in the light linking tab. Only the maya light that I created is visible.


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: light linking  |  Posted: Wed May 18, 2016 8:19 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi,
Do you have these lights in default scene or in referenced?
Also can you send your scene?


Top
sparo
Post  Post subject: Re: light linking  |  Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 7:24 pm

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:38 pm
Posts: 31

Offline
It is the default scene.
I created a test scene to retry, and I am having the same problem.
Here is the scene.

Attachment:
test3.ma [155.44 KiB]
Downloaded 262 times


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: light linking  |  Posted: Fri May 27, 2016 8:43 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi,
I don't know why, but you don't have defaultLightSet in your scene. So please select all of your lights and create set with name defaultLightSet (menu->Create->Sets->Set). This set should be displayed in Maya Light Link Editor now.


Top
sparo
Post  Post subject: Re: light linking  |  Posted: Mon May 30, 2016 5:41 pm

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:38 pm
Posts: 31

Offline
I did what you said, and when I create it, it names the set "defaultLightSet1". It will not let me delete the 1. As if there is something else in the scene with that name, but it will not show up anywhere. And defaultLightSet1 does not show up in light linking.


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: light linking  |  Posted: Tue May 31, 2016 8:46 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi,
1 in name isn't problem, however problem is, if you do not have any Maya light in this set, see images below.
Attachment:
lightLinking1.png
lightLinking1.png [ 20.67 KiB | Viewed 9191 times ]

Attachment:
lightLinking2.png
lightLinking2.png [ 21.1 KiB | Viewed 9191 times ]


Top
sparo
Post  Post subject: Re: light linking  |  Posted: Tue May 31, 2016 4:13 pm

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:38 pm
Posts: 31

Offline
Ok, that fixed it. Thank you!


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti