View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Sat Jan 25, 2020 3:33 am


*  Forum rules
Dear users,
we are sorry to inform you, that we had to end development of our FurryBall after almost ten years!
We will give FurryBall for free to all users, but without any Maintenace and Support.
Because we have to keep our servers working, we have set the symbolic price 29,- EUR per year.
Hope you will understand us and keep using FurryBall if it fits you.
Thanks for all those nice years with GPU rendering.
Your FurryBall team

Author Message
knownic
Post  Post subject: Shave and haircut  |  Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2016 9:58 pm

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 183
Location: London

Offline
I'm using shave and haircut for feathers on a duck...looking ok especially when I selected the global transparency. (thanks for tip)

My remaining problem is that I can't select which light works on it in the relationship editor.
So every light I have in a scene is there on the feathers.

Any ideas??
thanks nic


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: Shave and haircut  |  Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:14 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi,
it is possible, but you must do it by some trick (shave&haircut doesn't support Maya's light linking).

See this image:
Attachment:
shaveAndHairCut.png
shaveAndHairCut.png [ 260.57 KiB | Viewed 11605 times ]


1) In shave shape node you must change Light linking attribute (under section FurryBall->Render Stats) to Use Maya light linking
2) Select shaveHair shape (or transform) and create set for it (from Maya menu Create->Sets->set)
3) If you want to use light linking with FurryBall lights, you must add some dummy Maya light into scene (for example ambient light and set color to black)
4) Now you can do light links between shaveHair and any of lights in Relationship Editor
5) You can also unlink all objects from dummy ambient light (it isn't necessary)


Top
knownic
Post  Post subject: Re: Shave and haircut  |  Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:19 pm

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 183
Location: London

Offline
Sorry not finding...

' In shave shape node you must change Light linking attribute (under section FurryBall->Render Stats) to Use Maya light linking'

Here is screenshot of what where I am looking.


Attachment:
fb sHAVE AND HAIRCUT ISSUE.JPG
fb sHAVE AND HAIRCUT ISSUE.JPG [ 229.42 KiB | Viewed 11594 times ]


Guess I'm not doing something quite right....


Top
knownic
Post  Post subject: Re: Shave and haircut  |  Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 5:18 pm

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 183
Location: London

Offline
Any chance of reply before weekend?? Pleeeas. Nic


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Shave and haircut  |  Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 6:43 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
Under picture you have 5 steps how to do it and what are you asking is marked in the picture.
We are not able to help you more - sorry.
Also it's not FurryBall problem, but general Maya problem - maybe some other on forum can help you with this.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Shave and haircut  |  Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2016 12:48 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
You have no actual FurryBall RT version, but MANY version older... :cry:

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
knownic
Post  Post subject: Re: Shave and haircut  |  Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2016 7:24 pm

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 183
Location: London

Offline
That kind of doesn't make sense because...

Just looking on my setup...
On my desktop I have a short cut to FB/RT which opens a window and under paths I have
Presets (C:/Users/Nic/AppData/Local/FurryBallRT/RenderNodePresets/) and
texture cache (C:/Users/Nic/AppData/Local/FurryBallRT/Cache/)

In environments variables Set maya path is not selected??

When I try to run bench mark it fails?? ( I was going to ask you if that was relevant)

In the plugin manager in maya I seem to have link to FB/RT ok and its listed as Plug-in version 1.1.3626

So if you say I don't have RT then what should I be doing...

:?: :?:


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Shave and haircut  |  Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2016 8:06 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
?? Not understand at all...
Just reinstall FurryBall latest version - latest version is 1.3.3913

http://furryball.aaa-studio.eu/aboutFur ... Notes.html

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
knownic
Post  Post subject: Re: Shave and haircut  |  Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:15 am

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 183
Location: London

Offline
Good morning..Some progress but still not there.
I have downloaded and latest FB version, uninstalled old version and installed new.. now have the light linking showing.
But still can't get lights to unlink from shave item...
Here is frame grab of latest attempt.
Do you want me to send the scene over or can you create yourselves... If you want I could pay for you to have shave and haircut for a month.
Sorry to trouble and thanks for support.


Attachments:
screen grab for FB.JPG
screen grab for FB.JPG [ 224.22 KiB | Viewed 11551 times ]
Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: Shave and haircut  |  Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:56 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi,
as I wrote in my previous post, you must create set over shaveHair1, not shaveDisplayGroup.
Also try to connect all lights to shave hair at first and after that try to disconnect your light.


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti