View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:31 am


*  Forum rules
Dear users,
we are sorry to inform you, that we had to end development of our FurryBall after almost ten years!
We will give FurryBall for free to all users, but without any Maintenace and Support.
Because we have to keep our servers working, we have set the symbolic price 29,- EUR per year.
Hope you will understand us and keep using FurryBall if it fits you.
Thanks for all those nice years with GPU rendering.
Your FurryBall team

Author Message
Dan_Simek
Post  Post subject: Re: FurryBall RT plug-in can't load  |  Posted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 3:39 pm
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 12:32 pm
Posts: 21

Offline
Hi,
please download new FurryBall.exe application
Attachment:
FurryBall.zip [1.76 MiB]
Downloaded 635 times

and extract it into your FB installation directory (c:\Program Files\FurryBall RT\bin\). Then run FurryBall.exe with arguments debug "log.html". You can do this from console by command:
Code:
"c:/Program Files/FurryBall RT/bin/FurryBall.exe" debug "log.html"

Then send us log.html created in your bin directory.

Best Regards


Top
jakopus
Post  Post subject: Re: FurryBall RT plug-in can't load  |  Posted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 8:08 pm

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:33 pm
Posts: 50

Offline
I'm really unlucky! ;)
Well, I tried even that. I did what You said, but I didn't get any log.html file (I looked in c:/Program Files/FurryBall RT/bin). When I paste the code in console FurryBall RT is just loading (10-15 minutes) and nothing really happens. Here's a picture where You can see it.

Thank You for Your help!


Attachments:
FurryBall RT.png
FurryBall RT.png [ 304.17 KiB | Viewed 7316 times ]
Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: FurryBall RT plug-in can't load  |  Posted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:56 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
are you admin and do you have right to write?

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
jakopus
Post  Post subject: Re: FurryBall RT plug-in can't load  |  Posted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 3:13 pm

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:33 pm
Posts: 50

Offline
Yes, I am an admin. I am the only person who uses this PC. There are no more accounts. It is my own computer.


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: FurryBall RT plug-in can't load  |  Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:54 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Try to run console as administrator or use different location for log file, for example c:/log.html or any location where you have access to write.


Top
jakopus
Post  Post subject: Re: FurryBall RT plug-in can't load  |  Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2015 9:06 pm

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:33 pm
Posts: 50

Offline
OK, I made it. This second solution worked, thank You!
Here's the log file.


Attachments:
File comment: Html isn't allowed so I put it into a rar file
log.rar [294 Bytes]
Downloaded 297 times
Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: FurryBall RT plug-in can't load  |  Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 8:59 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi, it seems, that some of your antivirus/anti spyware or some other program kills FurryBall application. Try to disable all of these programs.


Top
jakopus
Post  Post subject: Re: FurryBall RT plug-in can't load  |  Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 10:52 am

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:33 pm
Posts: 50

Offline
Hi,
I don't see any solution in order to fix this. I've got only malwarebytes but it's disabled. I do not know for any other program that might cause this. Please help me, give me some advices. I really want to try Your new FurryBall RT.


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: FurryBall RT plug-in can't load  |  Posted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:07 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi, I am sorry, but I really don't know what programs do you have installed on your computer.


Top
jakopus
Post  Post subject: Re: FurryBall RT plug-in can't load  |  Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 5:03 pm

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:33 pm
Posts: 50

Offline
Hi!

I couldn't handle myself without FurryBall, I really love it. :) So I formated my PC. There was Windows 10 offered so I installed it, but also removed all programms. Now I do not have any program. Not any anti-virus program, nor any program at all. I've just got Maya 2016 and FurryBall RT. But I still have the same problem. :? Now, there is not any program that prevents FurryBall from functionating normally? And again, during the installation, I wasn't asked for any licence. Please help me... I'm going to cry! :|


Attachments:
Output Window.png
Output Window.png [ 18.26 KiB | Viewed 7193 times ]
File comment: And here are all my programs so far
My programs.png
My programs.png [ 79.83 KiB | Viewed 7195 times ]
FurryBall RT.png
FurryBall RT.png [ 169.43 KiB | Viewed 7210 times ]
Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti