View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:42 am


*  Forum rules
Dear users,
we are sorry to inform you, that we had to end development of our FurryBall after almost ten years!
We will give FurryBall for free to all users, but without any Maintenace and Support.
Because we have to keep our servers working, we have set the symbolic price 29,- EUR per year.
Hope you will understand us and keep using FurryBall if it fits you.
Thanks for all those nice years with GPU rendering.
Your FurryBall team

Author Message
hgarrou
Post  Post subject: Failed Install  |  Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 5:17 pm

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:18 am
Posts: 117

Offline
So far I can't get this to install. Everything seems to proceed as normal, but then when I try to load the plugin in maya, nothing happens. I'm following the install defaults, executing install as admin. It should go, but it won't.
I'll try again at the end of the day.


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Fialed Install  |  Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 5:35 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
Did you put the license.dat to the folder as it's written here on forum?
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=4767

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
longdongfui
Post  Post subject: Re: Fialed Install  |  Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 5:41 pm

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 12

Offline
I followed the instructions and copied over the license file and it keeps failing to load module. Maya 2015 sp5 ext 1. I have been running furryball 4.8. At first I had both installed and was getting error, so I uninstalled both and just reinstalled furryball RT still with failing to load. I changed all env varaibles from 4.8 to RT. Please advise.


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Fialed Install  |  Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 5:45 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
There is NOT necessary to uninstall FurryBall 4.8 at all. I have both on my computer.

Look into Output Window what it's shown there when crash - it crashes, when it can't find the license.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
longdongfui
Post  Post subject: Re: Fialed Install  |  Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 5:51 pm

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 12

Offline
// Error: line 1: Unable to dynamically load : C:/Program Files/FurryBall RT/plugins/maya/FurryBall_2015.mll
The specified module could not be found.
//
// Error: line 1: The specified module could not be found.
(FurryBall_2015) //
updatePluginCallback();


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Fialed Install  |  Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:01 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
We tested Maya 2014, so we will look if there is not any bug in 2015 version.
Do you have Maya 2014 for test?

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
longdongfui
Post  Post subject: Re: Fialed Install  |  Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:08 pm

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 12

Offline
I have it installed but havent opened it since I installed 2015 it appears to be corrupt, I'll re download 2014. But RT was compiled for 2015?


Top
longdongfui
Post  Post subject: Re: Fialed Install  |  Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:26 pm

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 12

Offline
I get same error.


Attachments:
Screenshot (445).png
Screenshot (445).png [ 205.99 KiB | Viewed 6963 times ]
Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Fialed Install  |  Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:46 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
No in the instalator there is all version 2012-2015...
But it's weird if you loading 2014 plugin and the error is for 2015... ;-) We will have to look on it tomorrow.

But we tried fresh installation on two computers in our studio with 2014... ;-( All works well...

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
longdongfui
Post  Post subject: Re: Fialed Install  |  Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:50 pm

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 12

Offline
Sorry, that screenshot I clicked the 2015 mll by accident but it gives the same error when I press 2014.mll just says 2014 in error instead of 2015


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti