View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 5:39 pm


*  Forum rules
How to submit Maya problem

Please the first try this simple steps: http://goo.gl/forms/075IC3TDpX

Be sure that you use the latest graphics card drivers before you post your problem.
Please follow these steps for submitting your problems to FurryBall forum - it will help faster solve your problem.
1) Send your System Info - Maya version, FurryBall version, graphics cards, CPU, RAM etc.
2) Send whole log from Maya output window
3) Describe deeply your problem. If your FurryBall STOPPED rendering, describe what was changed in your computer (new hardware, new software installation)
4) You can also send simple example (picture or scene)
Also be sure that you read FAQ

Author Message
kingjulien
Post  Post subject: I am using Version 1.2.3878, and changed GPU (GTX1070)  |  Posted: Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:14 pm

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 34

Offline
So does that means I am forced to renew my Furryball license in order to use it? :shock:


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: I am using Version 1.2.3878, and changed GPU (GTX1070)  |  Posted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:52 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1548
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
Hi,
If your Maintenace expired before date we release the update for 1070 and 1080 GPUs you have to renew Maintenace, or buy Upgrade to the latest RT.

Release 1.3.3942 (june 24 2016)
http://furryball.aaa-studio.eu/aboutFur ... Notes.html

(As I see in your license history, your Maintenace expired almost year ago, so you have to buy Upgrade, because you didn't prolonged your Maintenace.)

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
kingjulien
Post  Post subject: Re: I am using Version 1.2.3878, and changed GPU (GTX1070)  |  Posted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 1:22 pm

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 34

Offline
oh man.. this is so inconvenient.. so now I can't use it at all for upgrading my GPU, eventhough I bought the license. :(


Top
johan_laurent
Post  Post subject: Re: I am using Version 1.2.3878, and changed GPU (GTX1070)  |  Posted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:04 pm

Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:53 am
Posts: 165

Offline
Where can you look up where/when license is expirering?


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: I am using Version 1.2.3878, and changed GPU (GTX1070)  |  Posted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:11 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1548
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
This is no because you have new GPU, but because you have one year old version of FurryBall.
This version not supports cards which was not at the market at all at this time. ;)
This was total new Pascal technology.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
johan_laurent
Post  Post subject: Re: I am using Version 1.2.3878, and changed GPU (GTX1070)  |  Posted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:51 pm

Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:53 am
Posts: 165

Offline
Hello since I might be buying a new graphics card Im wondering when my license is running out ? when I go to FB and look at license it only says Licence: activated. Wher can I find how much time I haev left?


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: I am using Version 1.2.3878, and changed GPU (GTX1070)  |  Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 11:10 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1548
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
All is under your account on the web... Section Licenses. There is all info about your license, include Maintenace expiration etc...

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
kingjulien
Post  Post subject: Re: I am using Version 1.2.3878, and changed GPU (GTX1070)  |  Posted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:12 pm

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 34

Offline
Hi, another quick question.

Quote:
FurryBall RT Repair Deactivate
S/N: xxx
Available changes: 0


When will my 'available changes' be reset back to 3? Because since my main computer can't use Furryball anymore because of my new GPU couldn't support the old version, I was thinking of using it on my laptop instead.


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: I am using Version 1.2.3878, and changed GPU (GTX1070)  |  Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:15 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1548
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
FurryBall is "Node locked" - it means that it has to be used on ONE computer.
We give to our users up to 3 possible hardware changes... - so in fact this will never reset.

But when you change GPU, this is NOT hardware change. FurryBall track just different MAC address and Motherboard.

(But for some special cases of hardware problems, please write us and we can add you another change).

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti