View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Sat Aug 19, 2017 11:12 am


*  Forum rules
How to submit Maya problem

Please the first try this simple steps: http://goo.gl/forms/075IC3TDpX

Be sure that you use the latest graphics card drivers before you post your problem.
Please follow these steps for submitting your problems to FurryBall forum - it will help faster solve your problem.
1) Send your System Info - Maya version, FurryBall version, graphics cards, CPU, RAM etc.
2) Send whole log from Maya output window
3) Describe deeply your problem. If your FurryBall STOPPED rendering, describe what was changed in your computer (new hardware, new software installation)
4) You can also send simple example (picture or scene)
Also be sure that you read FAQ

Author Message
Dewder
Post  Post subject: Re: NOT actually HDRI?  |  Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:24 pm

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:21 pm
Posts: 10

Offline
I cannot try older Maya. The FB plugins are released all the way through 2017, are they not tested in each?


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: NOT actually HDRI?Y  |  Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:38 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1552
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
Yes, it's tested, but because Maya interface changes so much, we have no power to test EVERY feature in every new Maya...
So we will test it later, if you have no older Maya.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Dewder
Post  Post subject: Re: NOT actually HDRI?  |  Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:56 am

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:21 pm
Posts: 10

Offline
k, appreciate it.

It must be an import problem... but I can't find what it is.


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: NOT actually HDRI?  |  Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:31 pm
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 791

Offline
Ok, I found where is the problem. Since Maya 2016, Autodesk remove section High Dynamic Range Image Preview Options and hide attribute Float to Fixed Point (in mel, attribute is hdrMapping). However attribute is still present and set to value 0 (clamp), so we use it by this way. So, for now, you can set this attribute to 1 by mel (where file1 is name of file texture node with hdri map:
Code:
setAttr file1.hdrMapping 1

After that, you must rebuild cache for your dome light (in dome light shape, cache section -> rebuild cache).
We will discuss it and we prepare some fix for this issue.


Top
Dewder
Post  Post subject: Re: NOT actually HDRI?  |  Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:36 pm

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:21 pm
Posts: 10

Offline
There we go!

You guys are genius!

http://imgur.com/a/gYv89

Is it possible to unclamp shadow intensity to force shadows darker?


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: NOT actually HDRI?  |  Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:08 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1552
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
I'm not sure what do you mean...
You mean to tweak shadows to be more dark?

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Dewder
Post  Post subject: Re: NOT actually HDRI?  |  Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:17 am

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:21 pm
Posts: 10

Offline
Yes correct.


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti