View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Tue Oct 27, 2020 10:12 pm


*  Forum rules
How to submit your problem
Be sure that you use the latest graphics card drivers before you post your problem.
Be sure that all benchmarks proceeded without errors.
Please follow these steps for submitting your problems to FurryBall forum - it will help faster solve your problem.
1) Send System Info from Error Reporting from FurryBall standalone application (under menu Help->Error reporting)
2) If benchmark failed, send your Log from FurryBall standalone application (under menu Help->Logs)
3) Describe deeply your problem. If your FurryBall STOPPED rendering, describe what was changed in your computer (new hardware, new software installation)
4) You can also send simple example (picture or scene)
Also be sure that you readed FAQ

Author Message
Mateiaru
Post  Post subject: Graphics Card (supports DX11) not showing in Rasterization  |  Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:23 pm

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:50 pm
Posts: 5

Offline
I already specified my problem in the title. My graphics card supports dx11, so it should work.

PC Specs:

Laptop - Dell Inspiron 3537
CPU: Intel Core i5-4200U, Dual Core
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 8600M Series, 2GB Dedicated Memory, DirectX 11.1
RAM: 4GB DDR3

I thought it may be a problem with the Catalyst Control Center, but both FurryBall and FurryBallStandalone are "High Power" (this means the GPU should be used instead of the Intel HD Graphics).

To make it even more clear, here's a screenshot:
Attachment:
screenshot.png
screenshot.png [ 2.98 KiB | Viewed 17795 times ]


Any help is appreciated. Thanks!


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: Graphics Card (supports DX11) not showing in Rasterizati  |  Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 8:09 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi, it seems that you have disabled dedicated graphics card (AMD) and allowed only integrated (Intel). Another problem can be graphics card drivers (try to download latest AMD drivers).


Top
Mateiaru
Post  Post subject: Re: Graphics Card (supports DX11) not showing in Rasterizati  |  Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 12:21 pm

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:50 pm
Posts: 5

Offline
It's not disabled, but since I have a laptop the AMD card isn't on all the time, it starts when a game or application which is set as "High Performance" starts. I've set the FurryBall program to "High Performance", but I think the AMD starts working only when it detects that the app / game is using DirectX to display stuff (which FurryBall isn't doing, it's a normal window. Just like DXDIAG (which is set to "High Performance") it uses Intel HD Graphics because it doesn't render on the screen with DX). I tried uninstalling the Intel HD Graphics device + driver but after the reboot it's back again. I also tried disabling it but it makes stuff even worse.

Any tips? I really want to see how FurryBall works with my graphics card. Also I made a benchmark but obviously it used Intel HD Graphics and it took ~70 seconds.


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: Graphics Card (supports DX11) not showing in Rasterizati  |  Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 12:29 pm
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Try to add FurryBallStandalone.exe (for benchmark and standalone rendering) and Maya.exe (or Cinema or 3DS Max) as "High Performance" programs. Or try to select Microsoft Basic Render Driver (0MB) as your card (it could be disabled ATI card). Or try to find how to change this behavior in intel display driver or ati catalyst control panel.


Top
Mateiaru
Post  Post subject: Re: Graphics Card (supports DX11) not showing in Rasterizati  |  Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 1:28 pm

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:50 pm
Posts: 5

Offline
I already as "High Performance" FurryBall, FurryBallStandalone and Cinema4D. I''m trying now the Microsoft Basic Render Driver, I'll edit the post with the results.

-- Edit: --
Selecting the "Microsoft Basic Render Driver" and then benchmarking makes FurryBallStandalone.exe crash. Any tips?


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Graphics Card (supports DX11) not showing in Rasterizati  |  Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 3:28 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
Hi,
Look on benchmarks results of your ATI card..,
http://www.aaa-studio.cz/furrybench/benchResults4.php
It's about 10x slower than usual today cards...

Even if you make it working, it's not for serious work and it will be much slower than your CPU. - sorry ;-(

If you mean it with GPU rendering for serious work, you will need fast NVIDIA.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Mateiaru
Post  Post subject: Re: Graphics Card (supports DX11) not showing in Rasterizati  |  Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 8:01 pm

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:50 pm
Posts: 5

Offline
Ummm... Tell me where you found my GPU, cause I didn't. And all games run smooth (60 FPS) with no lag (StarCraft 2, League of Legends, Company of Heroes, Age of Empires III, Assassin's Creed I, II, III, Brother Hood and Revelations, but not Minecraft -_- which always uses Intel HD Graphics and I couldn't make it use my dGPU for some random reason).


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Graphics Card (supports DX11) not showing in Rasterizati  |  Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 8:52 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
??? You wrote your specifications few articles earlier... :

GPU: AMD Radeon HD 8600M Series, 2GB Dedicated Memory, DirectX 11.1

But believe me - games are NOT gpu rendering, so you can't compare how fast is your games...
Just look on benchmark page.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Mateiaru
Post  Post subject: Re: Graphics Card (supports DX11) not showing in Rasterizati  |  Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 10:20 pm

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:50 pm
Posts: 5

Offline
I only said that I can't find my AMD Radeon HD 8600M Series 2GB. The only AMD Radeon HD 2GB I found is 8760M, which is not my graphics card. BTW I also posted this problem on the AMD support forums.


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti