View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:24 am


*  Forum rules
How to submit your problem
Be sure that you use the latest graphics card drivers before you post your problem.
Be sure that all benchmarks proceeded without errors.
Please follow these steps for submitting your problems to FurryBall forum - it will help faster solve your problem.
1) Send System Info from Error Reporting from FurryBall standalone application (under menu Help->Error reporting)
2) If benchmark failed, send your Log from FurryBall standalone application (under menu Help->Logs)
3) Describe deeply your problem. If your FurryBall STOPPED rendering, describe what was changed in your computer (new hardware, new software installation)
4) You can also send simple example (picture or scene)
Also be sure that you readed FAQ

Author Message
fuzzytop
Post  Post subject: License error: Furryball corrupted. Contact AAA Studio  |  Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:57 am

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 3

Offline
I downloaded and installed Furryball RT (as administrator). But when it was done, my Furryball 4 started giving me the following error:

License error: Furryball corrupted. Contact AAA Studio

The FurryBall plugin for Maya 2012 will not load because of this.

In addition when I tried to load the FurryBall RT plugin for Maya 2012 I got the following error in the Script Editor:

// Error: Unable to dynamically load : C:/Program Files/FurryBall RT/plugins/maya/FurryBall_2012.mll
The specified procedure could not be found.
//
// Error: The specified procedure could not be found.
//
// Error: The specified procedure could not be found.
(FurryBall_2012) //

I uninstalled and reinstalled both versions of FurryBall (always as administrator). This never changed the behavior of FurryBall 4 or FurryBall RT. I got the same errors each time.

I attach a zip archive with OS, Maya, DXdiag, and FurryBall info.

Please let me know how to get FurryBall 4 and RT to run. I am trying to use them for a project and need them to work ASAP.

Thanks!


Attachments:
furryball_error.zip [208.08 KiB]
Downloaded 497 times
Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: License error: Furryball corrupted. Contact AAA Studio  |  Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 9:28 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Hi,
FurryBall 4 license problem: please try to change HWID and download new license file for your FurryBall 4 license (I fixed some issue).
FurryBall RT problem: Please try to download Dependency walker (version 2.2.6000 for x64), unzip it, run depends.exe. In File menu click to Open and select maya.exe file (C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya 2012/bin/maya.exe). After load select in Profile menu Start Profiling..., Click on OK button. After maya started, please click on Clear Log Window in Edit menu. After that please try to load FurryBall RT plugin in maya. After loading/failure please Save report in Dependency walker (menu File->Save). Put this file (maya.dwi) here and I look at that.


Top
fuzzytop
Post  Post subject: Re: License error: Furryball corrupted. Contact AAA Studio  |  Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:11 pm

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 3

Offline
I've tried to upload the maya.dwi file several times, but it always times out. It is 32MB which is probably too big to upload (I'm guessing). And yes, I did "click on Clear Log Window in Edit menu" as you instructed.

Is there any other way I can get it to you? I can share it on DropBox for example. Would this work for you?


Top
fuzzytop
Post  Post subject: Re: License error: Furryball corrupted. Contact AAA Studio  |  Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:15 pm

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 3

Offline
I should also have written that I successfully changed the HWID and FurryBall 4 is working perfectly once again ...


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: License error: Furryball corrupted. Contact AAA Studio  |  Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2015 9:09 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
fuzzytop wrote:
I've tried to upload the maya.dwi file several times, but it always times out. It is 32MB which is probably too big to upload (I'm guessing). And yes, I did "click on Clear Log Window in Edit menu" as you instructed.

Is there any other way I can get it to you? I can share it on DropBox for example. Would this work for you?

Dropbox is ok


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti