FurryBall
http://aaa-studio.cz/furryballforum/

Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.
http://aaa-studio.cz/furryballforum/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=4769
Page 1 of 2

Author:  mistAjuliax [ Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:26 am ]
Post subject:  Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.

I open my own failed install topic. i have uninstalled furryball4, and reinstall it. Licence is activated. I have unstalled furry RT too and install the right version and still broken.
Before to active my non commercial licence, i had a free licence on the same computer, may be it causes a conflict in your server ?
As you can see on the picture maya plugin can't be loaded, and furry RT repository is gone.
And it seems to be a problem with 3ds max too, while my licence is actived.
Could you provid me all the folders to erase to a proper unstall ? may be i have to erase hided folders ?

Attachments:
furry 3ds.jpg
furry 3ds.jpg [ 1.21 MiB | Viewed 16963 times ]
furry maya.jpg
furry maya.jpg [ 1.07 MiB | Viewed 16963 times ]

Author:  Jan_Smejkal [ Fri Apr 03, 2015 11:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.

FurryBall 4 problem:
Occurred your problem after you install FurryBall RT, so worked FurryBall 4 fine until you installed FurryBall RT? Try to reinstall FurryBall 4 again. If the problem persists, please look at some similar problems in "FurryBall 4 - Licensing, HWID, Instalation problems" section on this forum.
3DS Max problem, please visit this topic: http://aaa-studio.eu/furryballforum/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=4560&p=9597&hilit=is+undefined

FurryBall RT problem:
you must set MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH environment variable (http://aaa-studio.eu/furryballforum/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=4767)

Author:  mistAjuliax [ Fri Apr 03, 2015 11:32 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.

I already try to set path to furry RT but it doesn't work. I guess i have made something wrong first and now i have a message that said furry is corrupted .in plugin manager of 3ds max furry is loaded but doesn't work.

Attachments:
furry error2.jpg
furry error2.jpg [ 97.17 KiB | Viewed 16950 times ]
furry error.jpg
furry error.jpg [ 142.66 KiB | Viewed 16950 times ]

Author:  mistAjuliax [ Fri Apr 03, 2015 11:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.

I have these steps too.

Attachments:
Furry1.jpg
Furry1.jpg [ 284.58 KiB | Viewed 16950 times ]
furry can't set path.jpg
furry can't set path.jpg [ 84.58 KiB | Viewed 16950 times ]
furry activated.jpg
furry activated.jpg [ 83.3 KiB | Viewed 16950 times ]

Author:  mistAjuliax [ Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.

Well i retry to install properly furry 4 now it works, i install just for current user and not for all users, and i unplug everything except keyboard and mouse like requesting licence.dat and now it works. I don't think it was neccesary for install too.
Furry RT not. I have set envirnoment like this : MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = C:/Program Files/FurryBall4/plugins/maya/
MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = C:/Program Files/FurryBall RT/plugins/maya/
Am i wrong ?
When i use plugin manager to point furry Rt plugin i have this "// Error: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2015/scripts/others/pluginWin.mel line 782: (FurryBall_2015)"

Author:  Jan_Tomanek [ Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.

FurryBall RT in this Alpha stage is for advanced user only and it's hard to say, what did you change in your computer.
It also looks like you installed FurryBall RT into same directory like FurryBall 4...

We also not understand why you have problem with your FurryBall 4. Please REINSTALL again your FurryBall 4.

Author:  mistAjuliax [ Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.

Furry RT is in another folder than furr 4 and Furry 4 work fine now in 3ds max and maya.
When i install Furry RT i have no license folder, so i create it, may be it's a clue ... Or something with summer hour ?

Author:  mistAjuliax [ Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.

ok i have place licence.dat to the wrong place, now i put to the right folder in appdata but i still can't find furry Rt folder in plugin manager ...

Author:  mistAjuliax [ Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.

I have noticed something, in programs files Furry folder is FurryBall RT and in appdata is FurryBallRT without space. IS this can cause some issue ?

Author:  Jan_Smejkal [ Fri Apr 03, 2015 2:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.

use MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = C:/Program Files/FurryBall4/plugins/maya/;C:/Program Files/FurryBall RT/plugins/maya/

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/