View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Wed Jul 24, 2019 1:07 am


*  Forum rules
How to submit your problem
Be sure that you use the latest graphics card drivers before you post your problem.
Be sure that all benchmarks proceeded without errors.
Please follow these steps for submitting your problems to FurryBall forum - it will help faster solve your problem.
1) Send System Info from Error Reporting from FurryBall standalone application (under menu Help->Error reporting)
2) If benchmark failed, send your Log from FurryBall standalone application (under menu Help->Logs)
3) Describe deeply your problem. If your FurryBall STOPPED rendering, describe what was changed in your computer (new hardware, new software installation)
4) You can also send simple example (picture or scene)
Also be sure that you readed FAQ

Author Message
mistAjuliax
Post  Post subject: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.  |  Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:26 am

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:31 pm
Posts: 62

Offline
I open my own failed install topic. i have uninstalled furryball4, and reinstall it. Licence is activated. I have unstalled furry RT too and install the right version and still broken.
Before to active my non commercial licence, i had a free licence on the same computer, may be it causes a conflict in your server ?
As you can see on the picture maya plugin can't be loaded, and furry RT repository is gone.
And it seems to be a problem with 3ds max too, while my licence is actived.
Could you provid me all the folders to erase to a proper unstall ? may be i have to erase hided folders ?


Attachments:
furry 3ds.jpg
furry 3ds.jpg [ 1.21 MiB | Viewed 12602 times ]
furry maya.jpg
furry maya.jpg [ 1.07 MiB | Viewed 12602 times ]

_________________
Mistajuliax
Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.  |  Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 11:02 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
FurryBall 4 problem:
Occurred your problem after you install FurryBall RT, so worked FurryBall 4 fine until you installed FurryBall RT? Try to reinstall FurryBall 4 again. If the problem persists, please look at some similar problems in "FurryBall 4 - Licensing, HWID, Instalation problems" section on this forum.
3DS Max problem, please visit this topic: http://aaa-studio.eu/furryballforum/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=4560&p=9597&hilit=is+undefined

FurryBall RT problem:
you must set MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH environment variable (http://aaa-studio.eu/furryballforum/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=4767)


Top
mistAjuliax
Post  Post subject: Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.  |  Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 11:32 am

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:31 pm
Posts: 62

Offline
I already try to set path to furry RT but it doesn't work. I guess i have made something wrong first and now i have a message that said furry is corrupted .in plugin manager of 3ds max furry is loaded but doesn't work.


Attachments:
furry error2.jpg
furry error2.jpg [ 97.17 KiB | Viewed 12589 times ]
furry error.jpg
furry error.jpg [ 142.66 KiB | Viewed 12589 times ]

_________________
Mistajuliax
Top
mistAjuliax
Post  Post subject: Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.  |  Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 11:33 am

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:31 pm
Posts: 62

Offline
I have these steps too.


Attachments:
Furry1.jpg
Furry1.jpg [ 284.58 KiB | Viewed 12589 times ]
furry can't set path.jpg
furry can't set path.jpg [ 84.58 KiB | Viewed 12589 times ]
furry activated.jpg
furry activated.jpg [ 83.3 KiB | Viewed 12589 times ]

_________________
Mistajuliax
Top
mistAjuliax
Post  Post subject: Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.  |  Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:10 pm

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:31 pm
Posts: 62

Offline
Well i retry to install properly furry 4 now it works, i install just for current user and not for all users, and i unplug everything except keyboard and mouse like requesting licence.dat and now it works. I don't think it was neccesary for install too.
Furry RT not. I have set envirnoment like this : MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = C:/Program Files/FurryBall4/plugins/maya/
MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = C:/Program Files/FurryBall RT/plugins/maya/
Am i wrong ?
When i use plugin manager to point furry Rt plugin i have this "// Error: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2015/scripts/others/pluginWin.mel line 782: (FurryBall_2015)"

_________________
Mistajuliax


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.  |  Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:10 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
FurryBall RT in this Alpha stage is for advanced user only and it's hard to say, what did you change in your computer.
It also looks like you installed FurryBall RT into same directory like FurryBall 4...

We also not understand why you have problem with your FurryBall 4. Please REINSTALL again your FurryBall 4.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
mistAjuliax
Post  Post subject: Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.  |  Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:15 pm

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:31 pm
Posts: 62

Offline
Furry RT is in another folder than furr 4 and Furry 4 work fine now in 3ds max and maya.
When i install Furry RT i have no license folder, so i create it, may be it's a clue ... Or something with summer hour ?

_________________
Mistajuliax


Top
mistAjuliax
Post  Post subject: Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.  |  Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:18 pm

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:31 pm
Posts: 62

Offline
ok i have place licence.dat to the wrong place, now i put to the right folder in appdata but i still can't find furry Rt folder in plugin manager ...

_________________
Mistajuliax


Top
mistAjuliax
Post  Post subject: Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.  |  Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:23 pm

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:31 pm
Posts: 62

Offline
I have noticed something, in programs files Furry folder is FurryBall RT and in appdata is FurryBallRT without space. IS this can cause some issue ?

_________________
Mistajuliax


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: Furry 4 is broken and furry RT too.  |  Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 2:06 pm
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
use MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = C:/Program Files/FurryBall4/plugins/maya/;C:/Program Files/FurryBall RT/plugins/maya/


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti