FurryBall
http://aaa-studio.cz/furryballforum/

batch render
http://aaa-studio.cz/furryballforum/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=3835
Page 1 of 1

Author:  kirandekisa [ Tue May 15, 2012 1:09 pm ]
Post subject:  batch render

Hi,

Can i put batch render for furryball 1.3 ?
Or is there any way where i can put multiple renders in queue on one machine ?



Thanks

Author:  danielsound [ Tue May 15, 2012 8:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: batch render

http://aaa-studio.cz/furryball2help/ind ... naous.html

Quote:
Batch Rendering
Autodesk Maya can be configured to launch from the command line, without the GUI (graphical user interface). In order to render sequences using FurryBall in such setting, you will need to prepare a very simple script that will tell Maya what to do.

Command to run Maya in command line is following:

maya -prompt -noAutoloadPlugins -file "FILE_TO_RENDER" -command "COMMANDS"

See Maya documentation for understanding. In short:
maya (maya.exe) is executable application. If your system doesn't know this command, you must use absolute path (for example: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2011/bin/maya.exe) or you must add Maya location path to system path environment variable.
Instead of maya you can use mayabatch (application will run in current command line), see Maya documentation for difference.
-prompt attribute is for command line running of Maya
-noAutoloadPlugins attribute say that don't be auto-load any plug-ins
-file attribute say Maya, what file will be opened. Instead this, you can use opening scene by file mel command in -command attribute.
-command attribute have all commands, which will be call after Maya start

For FurryBall rendering you must have created FurryBall Output Settings Node in each scene. If you want to set some attributes like output filename, you must set it before this command by:

setAttr -type "string" furryBallOutputSettings.outFileName "C:/outputFiles####";

For rendering you must call:

python("fbRenderSequence('furryBallOutputSettings')");

After rendering, you can close Maya by:

quit -f;


The whole command line command is following:

maya -prompt -noAutoloadPlugins -file "C:/testScene.mb" -command "setAttr -type \"string\" furryBallOutputSettings.outFileName \"C:/outputFiles####\";python(\"fbRenderSequence('furryBallOutputSettings')\");quit -f;"

Note that character " (double quote) in command must be replaced by \" (backslash + double quote) because it is inside other quotes.


But when I tried I couldn't get it to work ;o

Author:  Vivi [ Tue May 15, 2012 9:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: batch render

what do you want to do daniel?

You can batch render without doing any script thingies, just by shift selecting the render nodes you want rendered

Author:  danielsound [ Wed May 16, 2012 12:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: batch render

Vivi wrote:
what do you want to do daniel?

You can batch render without doing any script thingies, just by shift selecting the render nodes you want rendered


Oh, it wasn't my question, I was only answering it xD

I tried batchrendering not for passes, but because my maya was crashing a lot (before I updated my geforce driver), so I was trying to batch render to see if that would be less stressfull to maya and maybe avoid crashing, but It didn't work...

But now I'm being able to get lass crashes so far (They still occur, but not that much)

Author:  Elizuesz [ Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: batch render

Hi i have problem with batch rendering my scene... can somebody tell me step by step what i have to do to render my frames to png to specific directory ?

Author:  alieen [ Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: batch render

Is there any way where i can put multiple renders in queue on one machine ?

Author:  Jan_Tomanek [ Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: batch render

Yes, but you has to use any "queue" software like Backburner, Smedge...
FurryBall can be run from command line, so you can run render as you want.

Or you can write some "command" for Maya batch render for example...
http://www.aaa-studio.eu/furryball4help ... naous.html

This batch render will be something like:

mayabatch.exe ...... scene1.mb
mayabatch.exe .......scene2.mb

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/