View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 3:35 am


Author Message
kirandekisa
Post  Post subject: batch render  |  Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 1:09 pm

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 3:57 pm
Posts: 6

Offline
Hi,

Can i put batch render for furryball 1.3 ?
Or is there any way where i can put multiple renders in queue on one machine ?



Thanks


Top
danielsound
Post  Post subject: Re: batch render  |  Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 8:19 pm
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 8:43 am
Posts: 54

Offline
http://aaa-studio.cz/furryball2help/ind ... naous.html

Quote:
Batch Rendering
Autodesk Maya can be configured to launch from the command line, without the GUI (graphical user interface). In order to render sequences using FurryBall in such setting, you will need to prepare a very simple script that will tell Maya what to do.

Command to run Maya in command line is following:

maya -prompt -noAutoloadPlugins -file "FILE_TO_RENDER" -command "COMMANDS"

See Maya documentation for understanding. In short:
maya (maya.exe) is executable application. If your system doesn't know this command, you must use absolute path (for example: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2011/bin/maya.exe) or you must add Maya location path to system path environment variable.
Instead of maya you can use mayabatch (application will run in current command line), see Maya documentation for difference.
-prompt attribute is for command line running of Maya
-noAutoloadPlugins attribute say that don't be auto-load any plug-ins
-file attribute say Maya, what file will be opened. Instead this, you can use opening scene by file mel command in -command attribute.
-command attribute have all commands, which will be call after Maya start

For FurryBall rendering you must have created FurryBall Output Settings Node in each scene. If you want to set some attributes like output filename, you must set it before this command by:

setAttr -type "string" furryBallOutputSettings.outFileName "C:/outputFiles####";

For rendering you must call:

python("fbRenderSequence('furryBallOutputSettings')");

After rendering, you can close Maya by:

quit -f;


The whole command line command is following:

maya -prompt -noAutoloadPlugins -file "C:/testScene.mb" -command "setAttr -type \"string\" furryBallOutputSettings.outFileName \"C:/outputFiles####\";python(\"fbRenderSequence('furryBallOutputSettings')\");quit -f;"

Note that character " (double quote) in command must be replaced by \" (backslash + double quote) because it is inside other quotes.


But when I tried I couldn't get it to work ;o

_________________
http://danielsnd.tumblr.com


Top
Vivi
Post  Post subject: Re: batch render  |  Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 9:56 pm
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 5:05 pm
Posts: 83
Location: South Africa

Offline
what do you want to do daniel?

You can batch render without doing any script thingies, just by shift selecting the render nodes you want rendered

_________________
3rd year Student at http://www.TheAnimationSchool.co.za

My 2nd year animation using furryball: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ba9e718K_3Q


Top
danielsound
Post  Post subject: Re: batch render  |  Posted: Wed May 16, 2012 12:23 am
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 8:43 am
Posts: 54

Offline
Vivi wrote:
what do you want to do daniel?

You can batch render without doing any script thingies, just by shift selecting the render nodes you want rendered


Oh, it wasn't my question, I was only answering it xD

I tried batchrendering not for passes, but because my maya was crashing a lot (before I updated my geforce driver), so I was trying to batch render to see if that would be less stressfull to maya and maybe avoid crashing, but It didn't work...

But now I'm being able to get lass crashes so far (They still occur, but not that much)

_________________
http://danielsnd.tumblr.com


Top
Elizuesz
Post  Post subject: Re: batch render  |  Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:27 pm

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:41 pm
Posts: 6

Offline
Hi i have problem with batch rendering my scene... can somebody tell me step by step what i have to do to render my frames to png to specific directory ?


Top
alieen
Post  Post subject: Re: batch render  |  Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:03 am

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 7:55 am
Posts: 1

Offline
Is there any way where i can put multiple renders in queue on one machine ?

_________________
You can easily check out our best quality NS0-510 exam exam dumps Test king you well for the real sterling You can also get success in real exam of www.muih.edu with the quality Palm Beach Atlantic University


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: batch render  |  Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:59 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
Yes, but you has to use any "queue" software like Backburner, Smedge...
FurryBall can be run from command line, so you can run render as you want.

Or you can write some "command" for Maya batch render for example...
http://www.aaa-studio.eu/furryball4help ... naous.html

This batch render will be something like:

mayabatch.exe ...... scene1.mb
mayabatch.exe .......scene2.mb

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   


Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti