View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 1:36 am


*  Forum rules
How to submit your problem
Be sure that you use the latest graphics card drivers before you post your problem.
Please follow these steps for submitting your problems to FurryBall forum - it will help faster solve your problem.
1) Send System Info: FurryBall HWID, FurryBall version, graphics card, graphics card drivers version, Maya version, operating system
2) Send Log from Maya output window
4) Describe deeply your problem. If your FurryBall STOPPED rendering, describe what was changed in your computer (new hardware, new software installation)
5) You can also send simple example (picture or scene)
Also be sure that you readed FAQ

Author Message
hemrie
Post  Post subject: ImagePlane won't render... help please  |  Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 4:26 am

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 3:36 am
Posts: 11

Offline
Newbie Question:

How do I get an imageplane to render?

It renders with the maya renderer, so its got to be a setting somewhere in FurryBall correct?


Top
Vivi
Post  Post subject: Re: ImagePlane won't render... help please  |  Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 4:02 pm
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 5:05 pm
Posts: 83
Location: South Africa

Offline
hey man,

little more detail please?

What image plane we talking, the one attached to camera?

_________________
3rd year Student at http://www.TheAnimationSchool.co.za

My 2nd year animation using furryball: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ba9e718K_3Q


Top
hemrie
Post  Post subject: Re: ImagePlane won't render... help please  |  Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 5:01 pm

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 3:36 am
Posts: 11

Offline
Yes, the one attached to the camera.


Top
Vivi
Post  Post subject: Re: ImagePlane won't render... help please  |  Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 4:19 pm
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 5:05 pm
Posts: 83
Location: South Africa

Offline
i don't have experience trying to render it in furryball hmm. You would have to wait for one of the admins to comment,

or use a normal image plane :>

_________________
3rd year Student at http://www.TheAnimationSchool.co.za

My 2nd year animation using furryball: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ba9e718K_3Q


Top
Pavel_Hradsky
Post  Post subject: Re: ImagePlane won't render... help please  |  Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 9:32 am
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 12:28 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Offline
FurryBall doesn't support Maya image plane. Sorry. Try using standard planes.


Top
jakopus
Post  Post subject: Re: ImagePlane won't render... help please  |  Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:54 pm

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:33 pm
Posts: 50

Offline
Is it impossible to render image plane (attached to camera) in FurryBall even now? I mean, these posts are written in 2012, and now it is 2015. I have the same problem...


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: ImagePlane won't render... help please  |  Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:49 am
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
No, as it is described. But you can parent some polygon plane to camera.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
jakopus
Post  Post subject: Re: ImagePlane won't render... help please  |  Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 11:20 am

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:33 pm
Posts: 50

Offline
I tried to put an image sequence on a polygon plane, but it also doesn't work. It only renders the first frame of the image sequence, and in viewport 2.0 (or in any other renderer) images change as I move frames in timeline.


Top
Jan_Tomanek
Post  Post subject: Re: ImagePlane won't render... help please  |  Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:01 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: Prague - Czech republic

Offline
You have to use syntax for loading animated sequence. Look into help.

_________________
Thank you for contacting us.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All the Best
Jan


Top
jakopus
Post  Post subject: Re: ImagePlane won't render... help please  |  Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:06 pm

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:33 pm
Posts: 50

Offline
I'm sorry, but I don't understand that. Please could You explain the meaning of "syntax". What does it mean and how to use it?
I use Matte option in furryBallMeshSettings to composite background, but then the object doesn't recieve shadows (and Ambient Occlusion). How to achieve that? Thank You!


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti