View unanswered posts
View active topics
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 7:37 am


*  Forum rules
How to submit your problem
Be sure that you use the latest graphics card drivers before you post your problem.
Please follow these steps for submitting your problems to FurryBall forum - it will help faster solve your problem.
1) Send System Info: FurryBall HWID, FurryBall version, graphics card, graphics card drivers version, Maya version, operating system
2) Send Log from Maya output window
4) Describe deeply your problem. If your FurryBall STOPPED rendering, describe what was changed in your computer (new hardware, new software installation)
5) You can also send simple example (picture or scene)
Also be sure that you readed FAQ

Author Message
Jishu
Post  Post subject: problem using furryball 2  |  Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:53 am

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:27 am
Posts: 3

Offline
hi,
i m using furryball version 2.2.1700 trial on maya 2011 64 bit,every thing is fine not getting any error,but render is not coming(for exp using a spere).my system configuration is

processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.20 GHz
RAM : 8GB
Operating system : windows 7 64 bit
NVIDIA Quadro 600

can u please tell me whats the problem..
*I used furryball 2 in a studio and its worked fine.


Top
Pavel_Hradsky
Post  Post subject: Re: problem using furryball 2  |  Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:41 am
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 12:28 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Offline
You haven't provided much info. Have you read our FAQ? By no render coming you mean you don't see anything in the output files? What Maya hotfix are you using?


Top
Jishu
Post  Post subject: Re: problem using furryball 2  |  Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 7:26 pm

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:27 am
Posts: 3

Offline
Hi,
Thanks for ur reply,In viewport nothing is coming its like freeze totally,if i move or rotate the cam nothing is changed but when i go to default i see cam rotation..i m using maya 2011 without any hotfiix,and one more thing sequence render is coming fine..then i install it into maya 2012 its working fine.do i need maya 2011 subscription pack?


Thanks..


Top
Jan_Smejkal
Post  Post subject: Re: problem using furryball 2  |  Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2011 9:27 am
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 794

Offline
Read first note on viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6 or first note on FurryBall download page viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1080.


Top
Jishu
Post  Post subject: how to get alpha in beauty pass in FB 1.3.3  |  Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:10 pm

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:27 am
Posts: 3

Offline
Hi

Is there any way to get alpha channel in beauty output pass ,i am taking tiff render but getting alpha black.using furryball version 1.3.3 and maya 11.5 subscription pack

system info:-
CPU:Intel Xeon 2.4 Ghz quard core (2 processor)
GPU:nvidia quadro 4000
Memory:12gb
OS:windows 7
Maya:11.5


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Print view

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:   
cron

Delete all board cookies | The team | All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
DAJ Glass 2 template created by Dustin Baccetti